Privacy Policy

Who we are

Merch City IVS
CVR-nr: 36966394
Ceres Allé 11
8000 Aarhus
Denmark
[email protected]
+45 53 570 670

By using merchcity.com you are consenting to Merch City collecting and processing your personal information according to this privacy policy. We take your privacy and the protection of your data very seriously.

The purpose and legal basis for processing of your personal information

Personal information covers all information, which can be used to identify a person, including, but not limited to, first – and last name, age, gender, privat address or other physical address, e-mail or other contact information, regardless if they are for a private residence or a workplace. What data do we collect and process? General use of merchcity.com is possible without telling us who you are or providing personal information about yourself. However, Merch City does need certain personal information to be able to do business with you and deliver news and services to you. We only collect the personal information neccesary for this purpose.

What we collect and store

We need the following information when you do business with us to be able to ship orders to you:

Name, address, phone number and e-mail.

We do not collect personally identifiable information about you from third-parties and we do not store any payment information i.e. credit-card numbers.

Who on our team has access

Only Merch City will process personal information about our customers. We have guidelines for who has access to this information. These are, exclusively, Shop Managers, our logistics team, and customer service, who can access the information with the purpose of answering customer inquiries about delivery, product information etc.

Storing of information

Merch City will store personally identifiable information, which is registered with Merch City IVS, for five years for compliance with economic legislation. After this period the information will be deleted.

The right to withdraw your consent

You have the right to request insight into which information we have stored about you as well as the right to withdraw your consent. If you wish to make use of this right you will need to contact [email protected]

Should you choose to withdraw your consent it does not affect the legality of our processing of your personal information on the basis of your previous consent and up to the point of your withdrawal of the consent.

You can always have incorrect information amended.

Your rights

According to data protection legislation a registered user has certain rights with regards to the processors handling of personal information. If you want to make use of your rights, you need to contact us at [email protected]

Rights to see information

You have the right to gain insights into the information, about you, which we are collecting and processing.

Right of amendment

You have the right to have false/incorrect information about you corrected.

Right to be forgotten

In special circumstances, you have the right to have information about you deleted before the time of our normal scheduled information deletion.

Right to restriction of processing

In certain cases, you have the right to have the processing of your information restricted. If you have the right to have processing restricted we are, going forward, only allowed to process information, with the exception of storage, with your consent or for the purpose of determining any legal claims or to protect a person or society interests.

Right to objection

In certain cases, you have the right to object to our, otherwise legal processing of your personal information. You can also object against the use of your information for marketing purposes.

Right of transfer

In certain cases, you have the right to receive your personal information in a structured, normally usable, and machine-readable format and have these transferred from one data processor to another.

Complaints

You have the right to file a complaint to Datatilsynet if you are unsatisfied with the way we are handling your personal information. 

You can read more about your rights in the guide from Datatilsynet: www.datatilsynet.dk

What we share with others

Personally, identifiable information is only shared with Merch City internal departments, select trusted third-parties, which can use your information for the purpose of delivering goods and services that you ordered. Business partners with the purpose of registering and maintaining your user account. We collect statistics on how you use merchcity.com to enable the improvement and further development of the site.

Personally, identifiable information is registered with Merch City IVS and retained for five years, after which it is deleted.

We only work with data processors within the European Union or in countries, which provide your information with sufficiently satisfactory protection.

As a registered user at Merch City IVS, you always have the right to send any objections about your registration. You also have the right to gain insight into what information we have registered on you.

These rights are yours by legislation. All inquiries should be sent to [email protected]

What we use your information for

We can use your information with the purpose of:

  • Servicing your online orders on merchcity.com i.e. send you goods.
  • Registering and maintaining your profile
  • Providing you the possibility of participating in certain service offerings e.g. competitions/sweepstakes and/or campaigns.
  • Ensuring good customer service

Merch City’s Privacy Policy is based on, and compliant with, the EU Data Protection legislation (GDPR). Read more about GDPR here

Worldwide shipping

That's everywhere on the planet

Easy 14 days returns

14 days money back guarantee

Tracked shipping

To more than 50 countries

100% Secure Checkout

PayPal / MasterCard / Visa

© Merch City 2019

information 1 png

Welcome to Merch City

We will very soon have a lot information about all the cool stuff we can help you with at Merch City. 

Stay tuned or get in touch at [email protected],com

{"cart_token":"","hash":"","cart_data":""}